English

Groupo de Caoeria Angola Pelourinho Japao

Our group was established in 2001 as a branch of Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho (GCAP) based in Salvador, Brazil.
Under the instruction of Mestre Moraes, we are pursuing the research, practice, and education of capoeira Angola.
We are seeking new discoveries every day through the sincere study of capoeira Angola.
GCAP is a non-profit organization, and all participant fees contribute towards the management of the group.

line

Lesson & Roda
Thursdays and Saturday are group lessons, and there is a roda held every Month.
Participants should wear a t-shirt, trousers suitable for training, and trainers or sneakers.

Time : 19:00~21:00
Fee : Member of Monthly fee is 5000yen Observation of the class is free.
Venue : Shinagawa Culture Center, 3F or 4F (please refer to the white board near the entrance).
5 minutes from ‘Shinagawa Seaside’ station (exit A) on the Rinkai Line or 12 minutes from ‘Aomono Youkocho’ station on the Keikyu Line
*Please check the schedule calendar for changes to the lesson and roda dates.

東京都品川区東品川3丁目32−11

mestre_photo01Profile

Real name:  Pedro Moraes Trindade

Born in salvador, Brazil on February 9, 1950. From the age of 8, he started training at Mestre Pastinha’s Academia de Capoeira Angola where he was taught by Mestre João Grande among others.

He then moved to Rio de Janeiro where in 1980 he formed the group Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho (GCAP). After two years, he moved back to his hometown of Bahia in Salvador where he turned all his efforts to promoting the art and culture of Capoeira Angola. He has received invitations to participate in a number of capoeira events worldwide, and he continues to convey with the same energy his own world of capoeira to capoeira students around the world.


pict_kenji

Profile

Real name:  Kenji Shibata 

He made his first trip to Brazil in 2000. In the same year, he became a member of Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho, learning under Mestre Moraes.

After returning in 2001, he invited Mestre Moraes to Japan, and in the same year on November 29, Grupo de Capoeira Angola Pelourinho Japão was established. He has continued to make numerous trips to Brazil ever since, devoting his energy to workshops and other activities to promote capoeira within Japan and Brazil.

His continued efforts were recognized by Mestre Moraes on April 26, 2007, when he was given the position of Contra-Mestre (assistant to the master), and again on February 6, 2010 when he was granted the title of Mestre (master).


pict_kayoProfile

Real name:  Kayo Matsuse

She is one of the founding members of GCAP Japão and has spent a number of years training with the central GCAP school in Salvador.
She was granted the title of Contra-Mestre in September of 2010.


pict_koiidaProfile

Real Name: Yoshifumi Koiida 

Discovered capoeira Angola in December 1999
Joined GCAP in May 2010
Granted the title of contra mestre in February 2012


pict_takayukiProfile

Real Name: Takayuki Watanabe

Traveled to Brazil in 2000 to train with GCAP 
Became an official member when GCAP Japao was established
He has continued to train with GCAP Japao ever since.

Currently, he is living in Hamamatsu City in Shizuoka Prefecture where he continues activities as a GCAP member.

 

Other activities:
Berimbau Kamikaze Captain
Life rhythm researcher
Japan “Joga bonito” Executive Committee Vice-chairperson


contact

Please write to the following address for questions relating to lessons, rodas, and events.

gcapjapao@gmail.com